The post What Is Freedom of Speech? first appeared on ¸£Àû¼§..
[…] Some jurists believe that freedom of speech is unconditional while others believe that the places limitations on speech under certain conditions. The prevailing thought is the latter; whereas it grants a person the right not to speak. For example, declining to salute the flag of the United States as in the case of , 319 U.S. 624 (1943) or to engage in symbolic speech like flag burning as in Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397 (1989); United States v. Eichman, 496 U.S. 310 (1990).

In 1989, the United States Congress passed the Flag Protection Act (18 USC § 700) which reads: “Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.†There were several challenges to this act two of the seminal cases are Texas v. Johnson and United States v. Eichman. In both cases, the actors set fire to the United States Flag as a form of protest.